Curriculum vitae

Education


1980 Emily Carr University (formerly ECUAD), Vancouver BC
Graduated with Honours, Ceramics 


Solo Exhibitions


2025 "Embrace Enchanting Intrigues", Il Museo Gallery, Italian Cultural Centre, Vancouver
2022 "When I Have Wings to Fly", POMO Arts, Port Moody
2021 "Tsipora: A Place to Land", Zack Gallery, Vancouver
2019 "Ladies-Not-Waiting", Amelia Douglas Gallery, New Westminster, BC
2020-09 "Featured Artist" Greek Day Festival, Vancouver
2017-00 "Celebrate the Everyday Every Day", Kitsilano Garden Studio
2010 “Paintings Portray Sculpture”, Unitarian Church of Vancouver
2008 “Motion Pitchers", Jonathon Bancroft Snell, London, Ont
2008 “My DeLovely Fever”, Seymour Art Gallery, Deep Cove, BC
2008 “Tap to the Muse” Film: Seymour Art Gallery: producer, dancer, sculptor
2006 “Tete a Tete”, Silk Purse Gallery, West Vancouver, BC


Group Exhibitions


2025. "The Medusa: An Archetype in Contemporary Mythology", Curated by Angela Clark at Il Museo Gallery, Vancouver
2024. "Fire: A Celebration of Destruction and Creation",  Il Museo Gallery, Vancouver.
2024 YVR Artist, Vancouver Airport, Domestic Departures B15
2024. Sculpture Society of BC, Anniversary Exhibit, Pendulum Gallery, Vancouver
2023-17. Eastside Culture Crawl, 1000 Parker St Studios
2023 "Out of Control", Pendulum Gallery
2023-10 "Heart & Soul" Tap Performances, Vancouver venues: PNE, Greek Days, International Tap Day
2023. "What Moves You", Pendulum Gallery, Vancouver
2023-17 Parker Art Salon, 1000 Parker St. Studios
2022. "Goddess", ACT Art Gallery, Maple Ridge (curated by Angela Clarke)
2022-00 “The Art of Splash”, Pendulum Gallery, Vancouver
2021 Charles Marega and Celebration of Sculpture, italian Cultural Centre
2020 New Work: Suzy & Zohar, Granville Island
2020 "Big and Small", Gallery George, Vancouver
2019 "My D'Lovely Fever" performance/art video @ Venice International Art Fair, Italy
2019 Pop Up Sculpture exhibit, Granville Island, June-July
2019 "Art Vancouver" with SSBC, Trade & Convention Centre, Vancouver
2019 "Malleable", Italian Cultural Centre, (curated by Angela Clarke)
2019-18 YVR Collection, YVR Airport
2018 "Makers in Action", Salt Spring Island Ceramics Award (juried provincially)
2018 "Shape and Form", Federation of Canadian Artists (juried provincially)
2018 "Revision" at Creekside, Granville Island
2018 SSBC Collection: Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver
2018-17 "Gallery Artists", The Nevica Project, Chicago & NCECA, Kansas City
2018-08 "Gallery Artists", Jonathon Bancroft-Snell Gallery, London Ont.
2018-08 "Project Empty Bowl", Coast Hotel, Vancouver
2017 "West of Main Art Walk" - Roundhouse and Open Studio tours
2017 "New Forms Matter" Cityscape Gallery, N. Vancouver
2017 "The Best of BC", Gallery of BC Ceramics, Vancouver (Mar. 9-Apr. 1)
2017-09 Biannual "Mia Muse", Skopelos Foundation of the Arts, Greece
2017-13 "Sculpture Society of BC", VanDusen Gardens, Gallery @Leigh Square
2016 "MIxa-Pedia", Contemporary Ceramic Collective, Gallery of BC Ceramics
2015 "Celebration: 60 years Potters' Guild of BC, Gallery of BC Ceramics
2015 "Chutzpah", Zack Gallery, Vancouver
2014 "Nice you have a hobby", Leigh Square Art Centre, Pt. Coquitlam
2014 "Ronda Limpia", Ronda, Spain
2014 "Envisioning Women", Zack Gallery, Vancouver BC
2013 "RAWVancouver" Showcase 2, Gossip - Vancouver
2013 "The Best of Everything", Baron Gallery, Vancouver
2013 "Dish it up", Gallery of BC Ceramics, Vancouver, BC
2013 "Fantastic Feast", Blackberry Gallery, Port Moody, BC
2013 "Emerging Painters", Stewart Stephenson Modern Art, Vancouver
2012 "Chacun, Chacune sa Divas" - Aubagne, France - Artistes Singuliere Festival
2012 "Chacun, Chacune Divas", Roquevaires, France - curated by Danielle Jacquie
2011 "Eclectic Elements" Ceramics, Gallery @ Artisan Square , Bowen Island, BC
2011 “A Matter of Clay 3” Jonathon Bancroft Snell Gallery, London Ont
2007-01 "Empty Bowl", Burnaby Art Gallery, Burnaby
2006-05 “Potsketch”, The Clay Studio, Missoula, Montana
2006-05 “In the Palm”,Tajimi, Japan and Vancouver, BC
2006 Barry Lyon Collection, Gardiner Museum, Toronto Ont.

Commissions and Collections


2024-83 Private collections, locally and internationally
2024-91 Vancouver Restaurant Collections/Commissions includeTomato Fresh Foods Café, Notte’s Bon Ton, Lee’s Candies, Lingo’s Cyber Bistro, Neverland Tea Room...
2014 "Tap Grace Awards", Vancouver Tap Society commission for dance excellence
2008 “Motion Pitchers”, only artist and Canadian commissioned to create gifts for Best Actor and Director nominees for Academy Awards: George Clooney, Johnny Depp, Kate Blanchett, Julian Schnabel....
2004 “Orcas in the City”, Public Art Project, Private collector, Vancouver, BC


Publications


2023 The Scribe, 30 BC Jewish Artists, Jewish Museum and Archives annual publication
2022-00 Artist Profile, Jewish Independent newspaper
2019 "Empowering Women in "Ladies-Not-Waiting", Cheryl MInns, The Other Press, Douglas College
2018 Artist Profile, Kitsilano Beach Mag, Point Grey Mag, (cover and interview)
2017 SAD Mag: 1000 Parker: "The Past is Present" by Karen Moe
2016 Cover and Interview for Eastside Culture Crawl, Westender newspaper
2016-14 Artist Profile, Jewish Independent, and Common Ground newspapers
2012 "D'Art Singuliere" catalogue, France
2011 "A Matter of Clay 111", catalogue, London Ont.
2010 Ceramic Art and Perception #80: “Return to the Muses of Greece" by Suzanne Fournier
2010 BC Parent Magazine “The Power of Art to Inspire”
2009 “500 Vases in Clay” Lark Books
2008 Press for “Motion Pitchers" and My DeLovely Fever” exhibit:
Magazine articles: Elle Canada, BC Business, American Style, Oasis Japan
Newspaper articles: Vancouver Sun, Province, Montreal Gazette,
Jewish Independent, London Free Press
2006 “500 Animals in Clay”, Larks Books 2006
2006 Ceramics Art and Perception #63: “Vixens”, by Rochelle Chinnery
2006-02 Vancouver Sun, artist profile affiliated with Artists in our Midst
2006-02 Jewish Western Bulletin

Media


2022 "When I Have Wings to Fly", interview and Youtube with Curator Janice Cotter, POMOArts, Port Coquitlam
2021 "Tsipora: Studio Tour and Interview" with Michael Tschau, youtube
2019 Coop Radio interview with James Mainguy, featuring Eastside Culture Crawl
2016-15 "It takes a village" - Vancouver Co-op Radio Interviews with Kara Ko & Molly Caron
2014 "Vancouver People Project #21", Vancouver is Awesome by Tallulah Tallulah
2014 "Mia Muse in Creston" - CROC Radio
2013 "Raw Vancouver", Live Interview, youtube
2008 Live interviews for "Motion Pitchers": “North by Northwest”on CBC Radio, SeaFox Shaw TV, "The National" 4 minute interview on Global TV, "Urban Rush", Hong Kong TVB studio interview aired throughout Asia (available on youtube)
2007 HGTV America “That’s Clever” filming ceramics demo in studio
2006 CBC Radio, “North by Northwest” representing Artists in our Midst

Community Work


2023-95 Charitable Auctions: BC Cancer Society, BC Kidney Fdn. CNIS, Diamond Ball, "Porridge for Parkinsons", Arts Umbrella, Lupus Society, Artists for Kids (Gordon Smith Foundation), Beedie Luminaries
2010-99 Co-cordinator and Board member for "Artists in our Midst"


Teaching


2024-90 ARTS UMBRELLA - Ceramics, Drawing and Painting, ages 4-19
2023-05 Artist Lectures/Workshops including Potters' Guilds for Saltspring Island, Fraser Valley, Willimas Lake, Creston, Tri-City Potters....
2023-01 "Suzy's Garden .Studio" Art Camps/Workshops: Ceramics, papier mache & painting for children and adults
2023-01 Private and Semi-Private workshops for adults and children, including learning differences and special needs.
2020-95 ARTIST IN RESIDENCE for BC Lower mainland including West Point Grey Academy, Maple Grove Elementary, Point Grey Secondary...
2017-09 Biannual "Mia Muse" Figurative Ceramic & Art/Travel workshops: Skopart in Skopelos, Athens, Crete..


NB: Prior to 2006, Suzy had 8 solo & 30 group exhibits in public and private galleries in Vancouver, Calgary, Montreal, Toronto, USA & Japan: many accompanied by catalogues, newspaper & TV reviews. During this time, Suzy attended workshops at The Archie Bray Institute, was mentored by Mexican Papier mache master Miguel Linares, initiated the Ceramics program at the Carnegie Centre and served on the Board for the Canadian Craft and Design Museum.


Workshops and Continuing Education

2023-90 Master Ceramic workshops: Rudi Autio, Viola Frey, Tip Toland, Lisa Clague, Debra Fritts, Michelle Gregor, Adrian Arleo, Arthur Gonzales, Shephen deStaebler, Beth Cavener

2022-01 Master Painting workshops: Peter Aspel, Lisa Birke, Val Nelson, Justin Ogilvie

2024-00 Art/Travel/Study: Mexico, France, Greece, Turkey, Spain, USA - visiting museums galleries, artist studios, sacred sites

2024-02 Master tap workshops: Shelley Hunt, Mary Lou O'Brien, Troy MacLaughlin, Diane Walker, Jimmy Slyde, Jim Hibbard